Bankruptcy options
Bankruptcy  home

Thinking about bankruptcy ?

Privacy Policy

By accessing this website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

In summary, while you should read each provision in this Privacy Policy, by using our website, you agree that:

If you submit your personal information to us, we may create a database record about you.
Bankruptcy Options is committed to safeguarding your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously.

Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Bankruptcy Options will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. We will also observe the relevant privacy laws, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the National Privacy Principals in Australia.

Collecting information about you
Bankruptcy Options will only collect or monitor any personal information about you in accordance with the relevant laws, with your consent or as necessary to provide a service that you have asked us to provide to you e.g. credit history from a registered credit bureau. The only personal information we collect through the website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, name and address on our enquiry form, and how often you access our site.

Whichever way you seek specific information from us or apply for a product from us, most likely we will ask for your personal information (such as name and address) in order to service your application. You do not have to provide this information to us, however, we may not be able to help you if we donít have this information.


Using and disclosing your personal information
We intend to use your information for the following purposes only:

To fulfill our obligation under a contract, including a contract between you and Bankruptcy Options;
To provide you with information about our products, service and/or special offers;
To ask you for you opinion or comments about our products and/or services; and
To track general traffic patterns of the usage of our website (but without identifying the usage patterns of any particular individual where possible).
Please note that for us to operate our website or deliver a service, sometimes we may have to share your personal information with a non-Bankruptcy Options service provider.

As Bankruptcy Options recognises the trust you place in us when you give us personal information, we will only use or disclose this information for other purposes with your consent, except for in exceptional cases such as if disclosure is required by laws, when it is necessary to protect ours or the publicís rights or property, or to lessen a serious threat to a personís health or safety.

When we may contact you
If you provide us with an email or a residential address, we may use it to contact you in order to:

Provide you with information which may be of interest such as updates and new Bankruptcy Options services; and
Send you a newsletter.
We will not send you íspamí (unsolicited commercial electronic messaging) without first seeking your consent. If you are receiving communications (electronic or otherwise) from Bankruptcy Options and do not wish to receive them any longer, please contact us so we can remove your name from our list.

Storage and security of your personal information
Bankruptcy Options will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure systems that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees, contractors and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held. However, as we cannot guarantee the security of communications over the Internet, we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. Bankruptcy Options is not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Bankruptcy Options and links to other websites
Where Bankruptcy Options provides links to websites outside of our own site. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information via any other websites, please examine theses websitesí terms and conditions.

Accessing personal information held
You can request your personal information at any time by emailing us at contact@avoidbankruptcy.net.au. You can also email us to update, change or delete any personal information. If you request we delete your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to do so unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

What to do if you have a problem or question
If Bankruptcy Options becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take them seriously and will address these concerns. If you have a query relating to our Privacy Policy, or if you want to give us any feedback, please contact us via the phone number on this website.

Future changes
Our commitment to be a quality provider of financial services means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features. Because of this, our policies will be reviewed and revised from time to time. Bankruptcy Options reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy and other policies at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this policy by posting on the website or as required by law. You are bound by an amended Privacy Policy whether or not we have given you specific notice.


::   Home  
::   Enquire now  
::   FAQ & Help  
::   About us
::   Contact us  
::   News  



Contact us for your free professional bankruptcy advice. Bankruptcy help.


This information is general and not a substitute for legal advice.
Privacy | © 2009 www.BankruptcyOptions.com.au